SHARE
ibiza afterlife

Hï Ibiza unveils the week-by-week line-ups for Tale of Us’ Thursday night residency ‘Afterlife’.

The programme includes a live concert from Alva Noto and performances by Ben Klock, Dixon, FJAAK, Helena Hauff, Jon Hopkins, KiNK, Maceo Plex, Nina Kraviz, Tijana T and much more.

The residency is notable for its large roster of underground and upcoming artists, some of whom have never played Afterlife before, such as debutant Jon Hopkins (6th September) and for pioneers like Carl Craig (16th August) or Robert Hood (July 5th). Another tantalising addition is Maceo Plex, who becomes a key player with four sets planned, including an ‘All Night Long’ session in the Club room on 20th September. As usual, the Afterlife regulars and label artists are also in strong presence like Recondite, Mind Against, Adriatique, Vaal, Woo York, Agents Of Time, Patrice Bäumel and more.

An annual special night for Afterlife Ibiza falls on Carmine of Tale Of Us’ birthday, July 19th, when Raster-Noton luminary Alva Noto will begin the night with a special live concert before Tale Of Us play all night afterwards. Details on the season-closing party on October 4th are yet to be revealed, but judging by the huge, three-room takeover Afterlife held for closing last year, it is set to be quite the finale.

Running every Thursday from the 28th June right through to the 4th October, Tale Of Us’ Afterlife 2018 looks set to be a game-changer for Ibiza, cementing Tale Of Us’ reputation as forward-thinking curators in addition to their well-established status as genre-leading producers and DJs.

WEEK-BY-WEEK PROGRAMME

Week 1 // June 28
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Dixon / Denis Horvat
Club
Maceo Plex / Recondite (live) / Mind Against / Ryan James Ford

Week 2 // July 5
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Âme Live / Adriatique /Thugfucker
Club
Robert Hood / Bjarki / Kobosil / Tijana T

Week 3 // July 12
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Recondite (Live) / Vaal / Fideles
Club
Maceo Plex / Helena Hauff / Roman Flügel

Week 4 // July 19
Theatre
Tale Of Us (all night long) / Alva Noto (Live)
Club
Agents Of Time (Live) / Monoloc (Live) / Ateq (Live) / Amandra (Live) / Ovend (Live)

Week 5 // July 26
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Âme DJ / Trikk / Jon Hester
Club
Marcel Dettmann / Rødhåd / FJAAK (Live) / Aurora Halal

Week 6 // August 2
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Mano Le Tough / Agents Of Time (Live) / Patrice Bäumel
Club
Chris Liebing / Sebastian Mullaert (Live) / Bambounou / Konstantin Sibold

Week 7 // August 9
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Mind Against / Woo York (Live) / Kevin de Vries
Club
Modeselektor (DJ) / Ben UFO / Gerd Janson

Week 8 // August 16
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Âme DJ / Stephan Bodzin (Live) / Barnt
Club
Carl Craig  / KiNK (Live) / Scuba / HVL

Week 9 // August 23
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Jamie Jones / Hunter/Game
Club
Rødhåd b2b Âme DJ / Mathew Jonson (Live) / Etapp Kyle

Week 10 // August 30
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Fideles / Aether / SPECIAL GUEST
Club
Ben Klock / Ryan Elliott / Dr. Rubinstein

Week 11 // September 6
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Stephan Bodzin (Live) / Tone Depth / Antonio Ruscito (Live)
Club
Marcel Dettmann / Jon Hopkins (DJ) / Answer Code Request (Live) / Antigone

Week 12 // September 13
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Maceo Plex / Mind Against / Somne
Club
Mano Le Tough / Schwarzmann (Live) / Kiasmos (DJ) / Locked Groove

Week 13 // September 20
Theatre
Tale Of Us / KiNK (Live) / Adriatique / Mathame
Club
Maceo Plex (all night long)

Week 14 // September 27
Theatre
Tale Of Us / Âme DJ / Recondite (Live) / Roland Appel
Club
Nina Kraviz / Boddika / Vril (Live) / Alex.Do

Week 15 // October 4
Theatre
To be announced
Club
To be announced

ALL ACTS
Adriatique / Aether / Agents Of Time (Live + DJ) / Alex.Do / Alva Noto (Live) / Amandra (Live) / Âme (Live + DJ) / Answer Code Request (Live) / Antigone / Antonio Ruscito (Live) / Ateq (Live) / Aurora Halal / Bambounou / Barnt / Ben Klock / Ben UFO / Bjarki (Live) / Boddika / Carl Craig / Chris Liebing / Denis Horvat / Dixon / Dr. Rubinstein / Etapp Kyle / Fideles / FJAAK (Live) / Gerd Janson /  Helena Hauff / Hunter/Game / HVL / Jamie Jones / Jon Hester / Jon Hopkins (DJ) / Kevin De Vries / Kiasmos (DJ) / KiNK (Live) / Kobosil / Konstantin Sibold / Locked Groove / Maceo Plex / Mano Le Tough / Marcel Dettmann / Mathame / Mathew Jonson (Live) / Mind Against / Modeselektor (DJ) / Monoloc (Live) / Nina Kraviz / Ovend (Live) / Patrice Bäumel / Quayola / Recondite (Live) / Robert Hood / Rødhåd / Roland Appel / Roman Flügel / Ryan Elliott / Ryan James Ford / Schwarzmann (Live) / Scuba / Sebastian Mullaert (Live) / Solomun / Somne / Stephan Bodzin (Live) / Tale Of Us / Thugfucker / Tijana T / Tone Depth / Trikk / Vaal / Vril (Live) / Woo York (Live)

Masquerade Glitter carnival after party Early bird £7 tickets ON SALE NOW Visit KoOKyLoCo.com

Agree or Disagree? Leave your comments here and join the conversation