SHARE

On Monday June 15th, the 8th annual Limelight Film Awards took place at the Troxy in East London, the red carpet awards ceremony was attended by emerging filmmakers and celebrities alike, coming together to celebrate and recognise the talents of our next generation of creative talent.

Each year new and emerging film talents are recognised and celebrated through the awards and one of which is awarded the ‘Film of the Night Award,’ a £10,000 production voucher, providing the winner with high end film making facilities for their next project.

The night kicked off with our amazing Hosts all round fantastic entertainer Kat Boyce (MTV, Choice FM) and TV Presenter Melissa Nathoo warming up the audience and giving everyone a buzz. Throughout the evening, Kat’s energy was amazing and kept everyone’s spirits high.

11401047_844331975620838_1946228313204869881_n

Entertainment came in the form of singing duo, Monroe gracing us with their vocals and the stand out was Bonetics and his crew giving us a dance spectacular and doing things with his limbs that no human should be able to do.

11412401_844330858954283_6326313995019933936_n

The awards presentation kicked off with myself and Actor, Akie Kotabe presenting the award for Best Animation to the film Hidden Heroes directed by House of Talent; the rest of the awards went as follows;

Best Comedy Award – presented by Sajeela Kershi (Very funny Comedian / writer and creator of the Award winning, “comedy cottage”.)

Dir: Mark Tew

Film Name: Not My Wife

Best Documentary Award – presented by Gemma Morris (Sky News journalist and presenter of their weekly consumer technology show, Swipe, who also has a passion for documentary film-making!)

Dir: Rehan Jamil

Film Name: My Health My Say

Best School Production Award – presented by Zakir Khan (Canary Wharf) and Karen Bryson (she is the face behind the feisty, sexy, lovable – ‘Avril Powell’ – in the hit TV show, Shameless.)

Dir: Katy Hoggard

Film Name: Angel For Hire

Best School Screenplay Award – presented by Lucy (London Live)

Dir: BFI Academy Participants

Film Name: Sotie

Best Drama – presented by Martin Gooch (British Film-maker, directed the BAFTA award winning and EMMY nominated Spooks) and Dilruba Yasmeen Ruhee (Supermodel & lead Actress in Munsur Ali’s romantic war drama, Shongram.)

Dir: Will Thomas Freeman

Film Name: Snow Angel

Best Experimental – presented by Georgia Smith (voice actress & daughter of the legendary WWE superstar, “The British Bulldog” Daveyboy Smith, she also comes from one of the biggest, most famous families in Canada, the legendary, Hart family.)

Dir: John Grey

Film Name: Maybe

Best FreeFall Award – presented by Ella Jade (Star of BBC’s, The Apprentice & interior designer) and Jonathan Sothcott (Producer of the film, Vendetta, starring, Danny Dyer)

Dir: Mile End Community Project

Film Name: Hoodforts Chicken

Best Horror / Sci-Fi Award – presented by Alex Zane (Sky Movies presenter, interviews all the biggest Hollywood stars of movies such as, Fast and Furious 7, Interstellar and Avengers: Age of Ultron. He’s also the host of Sky Movies’ coverage of, The Oscars.)

Dir: Matt Palmer

Film Name: The Gas Man

Best Music Award – presented by Bob & Barn (Film scores, Ad jingles, Scores for TV shows – they do it all – and together they have over forty years of professional experience as composers.)

Dir: Remy Bazerque

Film Name: Babyfoot Romance

Best Thriller – presented by Kierston Wareing (Kierston is known for her portrayal of Kirsty Branning in the British soap opera, EastEnders, and starring in Ken Loach’s film, “It’s a Free World” as ‘Angie’. She has been nominated for one BAFTA award and two British Independent Film Awards.) And Silvio Simac (actor from the film, Transporter 3, with Jason Statham and film, Unleashed, with Jet Li)

10418314_844330055621030_5721662843836854992_n

HQ Hair Sale

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here