SHARE

Tinie Tempah, Alexandra Burke, Rihanna, JLS, Chipmunk and Black Eyed Peas are just a few chart-toppers joining the list of nominees for the Urban Music Awards 2010.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 8th annual Urban Music Awards 2010;

Best Album 2010
Jay Sean ‘All or Northing’
Plan B ‘The Defamation of Strickland Banks’ (Atlantic)
Chipmunk ‘I am Chipmunk’
N-Dubz ‘Against all Odds’ (AATW/UMTV)
Alexandra Burke ‘Overcome’ (Syco Music)
JLS ‘jls’ [Epic]

Best Collaboration
Chipmunk ft. Esmee Denters ‘Until you were gone’ (Jive)
Taoi Cruz featuring Kesha ‘Dirty Picture’ (4th & Broadway)
Professor Green ft. Ed Drewett ‘I need you tonight’ [Virgin]
Alexandra Burke ft. Pitbull ‘All Night Long’
Tinie Tempah ft Labyrinth ‘Pass Out’ (Parlophone)
Roll Deep feat. Jodie Connor ‘Good Times’

Best Dance Act (Europe)
Faithless ‘Not Going Home’ [Nates Tunes]
Pendulum ‘Propane Nightmares’ [Warner Bros]
DJ Zinc ft. Ms. Dynamite ‘Wile Out’ [Zinc Music]
TC ‘Where’s my money’ [D Style]
Cascada [AATW/UMTV]
Calvin Harris [Columbia)

Best DJ 2010
Swerve [Kiss]
Semtex [1Xtra]
Masterstepz [Choice]
Shortee Blitz & DJ MK [Kiss]
MistaJam [1Xtra]
Manny Norte [Kiss]

Best Gospel Act 2010
Victizzle (Right Way Music Ltd)
Blush UK
Jahaziel
Muyiwa
London Community Gospel Choir
GK Real
DTWG

Best Group 2010 (Europe]
La Fouine [Jive/Epic France]
Roll Deep [Virgin]
GK Real
JLS (Epic)
N-Dubz
Pendulum (Earstorm}

Best European Act
Imro Select (Netherlands)
Thierry Cham (France)
La Fouine (Jive/Epic France]
Amel Bent (France)
Maika (France]
Tal (Sony Music France)
Ms. Platinum (Germany)

Best International Act
Nneka (Africa)
Black Eyed Peas (USA]
Iyaz [Reprise] Trinidad
Jason Derulo [Warner Bros.]
K’Naan [Africa]
BOB ft Bruno Mars (USA)
Rihanna (Barbados/USA]

Best Newcomer
Tinie Tempah
Mclean [Asylum]
Steve Hoang
Aggro Santos
Lady Ny
Professor Green

Best HipHop Act (Europe]
Ken Ring (Sweden]
Roots Manuva [UK]
Foreign Beggars (UK)
La Fouine (France]
Tinie Tempah (UK)
Professor Green (UK)

Best R&B Act (Europe)
Willy Denzy (France)
Amel Bent [France]
Jay Sean [UK]
JLS (UK]
Stevie Hoang [UK]
Tal (Sony Music France]

Best Music Video
Steve Hoang ‘No Coming Back’
Craig David ‘One more Lie’ ‘standing in the shadows’
Alexandra Burke ft. Pitbull ‘All Night Long’
Mclean ‘My Name’
Skepta ‘Badboy’
Tinie Tempah ft. Labyrinth ‘Frisky’

Best Street Dance Group 2010
Flawless
Diversity
Plague
Status
Boyblue

Best Asian Act 2010
Steve Hoang
Imran Khan
Jay Sean
M.I.A
Jaz Dhami
Mumzy Stranger

Best TV Station 2010
Flava TV
Channel AKA
4 Music
Kiss TV
Chart Show TV

Best Radio Station
Kiss 100
Capital fm
Choice fm
Galaxy Digital
1Xtra
Smooth Radio

Best Radio Show
Ricki & Melvin [Kiss]
DJ Swerve [Kiss]
Twin B [1Xtra]
Fabio & Grooverider [Radio 1]
Jenny Francis [Choice]
Max [1Xtra]

Best Producer (Europe)
Labyrinth (UK)
David Guetta (France)
Red 1 (Sweden)
Chase & Status (UK)
Fraser T Smith (UK)

Vote for all nominees from the 1st of June till the 1st of August 2010 @ www.urbanmusicawards.net

Flavour are interested to know what are your thoughts on this award ceremony?

Agree or Disagree? Leave your comments here and join the conversation